Privacy Policy

The ChargeGuard App does not collect any personally identifiable information, and your use of the app is completely anonymous.

 

Data Processing

ChargeGuard analyzes your use of the app anonymously in order to provide our customers with the best possible experience. The ways in which we analyze your use of the app, with the help of third party services, are described below.

 

Firebase Analytics

ChargeGuard sends user-behavior data to Google Firebase Analytics, such as screen views, button presses, and app session time, which helps us understand how the users interact with the app. This gives us a better overview of the needs of our user base, so we can tailor future updates to our users’ needs.

 

Firebase Crashlytics / Fabric.io

If the app crashes, ChargeGuard sends crash logs to Google Firebase Crashlytics / Fabric.io, so we can investigate errors and make the app better. The information sent to Fabric.io contains information about your device such as phone model, device name, screen size, operating system, IP address, time & date, and the code resulting in the crash. This allows us to debug and correct the code.

 

Security

We value your trust in providing us your Personal Information, thus we are striving to use commercially acceptable means of protecting it.

 

All communication from the app to our third parties, Google Firebase and Fabric.io, is encrypted using HTTPS. HTTPS is a common standard for sending and receiving data securely on the Internet. We use what is considered best practice on how to handle your data securely and maintain data integrity.

Your Rights as an Individual
Your rights as an individual in connection with the processing of personal data can be found in the Personal Data Act.
Some of the most important rights are the right to access, rectification and deletion of incorrect personal data.

 

Right to Access Your Data
You can at any time request ChargeGuard to provide you with a copy of all the data we have about you, contacting us at: support@chargeguard.no 
You will receive your data in CSV format as soon as possible, and within one month at the latest. If we cannot answer queries by the deadline, we will give you a preliminary reply, providing information about the reason for the delay and the probable date on which a reply will be provided.

 

Right to Correct / Delete Your Data
You can at any time change any of the data we have about you on your profile, or delete your account entirely within the Settings menu in the app.

 

Right to Complain
If you are under the impression that ChargeGuard does not handle your data properly, you can file a complaint to your national data protection authority. As an example, in Norway you can find guidance on how to file a complaint at https://www.datatilsynet.no/om-datatilsynet/kontakt-oss/hvordan-kan-jeg-klage-til-datatilsynet

 

Period of Storage of Data
All of the personal data contained in agreements will be deleted upon expiry of the agreement by deletion of your account. We only keep the data that is necessary in order to comply with the rules regarding storage of statutory accounting documents in accordance with the Accounting Act and the Bookkeeping Act.

 

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Thus, you are advised to review this page periodically for any changes. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page. Changes are effective immediately after they are posted on this page.

 

Contact

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you are always welcome to contact us at support@chargeguard.no.